The “30% Credit” Explained
[…] “The credit allowed under this section shall not apply with respect to any expenditures made after December 31, 2025.”
In plain English: To claim the 30% credit, you must have “made the expenditure” before the ball drops on New Year’s Eve, 2025.
What Does “Expenditure Made” Mean?
This is the most common point of confusion. Many homeowners (and even some accountants accustomed to commercial solar rules) believe you must have “Permission to Operate” (PTO) from the utility company to claim the credit. This is incorrect for residential solar.
According to Section 25D(e)(8)(A) of the tax code, the definition is strictly physical:
“(A) In general: Except as provided in subparagraph (B), an expenditure with respect to an item shall be treated as made when the original installation of the item is completed.”
- Note: Subparagraph (B) refers specifically to New Construction (homes being built from scratch). If you are installing solar on a house that is currently being built (not yet lived in), the rules change entirely.
The IRS has reinforced this standard historically (see IRS Notice 2013-70).